You are here: HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Access to and use of Oulder Hill Leisure Complex’s (OHLC) website is provided subject to the following terms and conditions, which apply to all users of this website. If you do not accept these terms then you should immediately stop using this website. OHLC cannot guarantee that you will always be able to access the website; OHLC will not be liable to you for any interruption or delay that you experience in accessing the website, whatever the cause.

Intention
As a user of OHLC’s website, you may occasionally be asked to provide personal information about yourself (e.g. name and contact details) in order to enhance your use of the sites, in response to questionnaires or when submitting comments.

Website Users 16 years and under
If you are aged 16 years and under you will need to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide us with any personal information via the website. Without this prior consent you are not allowed to provide us with personal information. Where deemed necessary, OHLC will endeavour to follow up information provided by a user aged 16 years or under.

Use and Storage of your personal data
In general any information provided by you to OHLC will be used for internal purposes only and will not be supplied to any third party without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. However, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content or behave in a manner deemed unacceptable by OHLC we may, at our absolute discretion, use whatever information is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties about the content and your behaviour. OHLC have a legal obligation towards you in the way that we process and use any personal data you may provide us with. For example, the information must be collected fairly, with suitable explanations for doing so, and we will inform you if we want to pass on information to a third party. OHLC will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is reasonable. We ensure all personal data supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Accessing Your Personal Data
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information which is held about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. OHLC reserves the right to charge an administration fee for information requests. This privacy policy applies only to any website owned and maintained by OHLC, and does not cover any third party sites which may be hyper linked in our pages.

Cookies
Our site uses tracking software and capture the user's IP address by using visitor cookies. This allows us to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage and helps us develop the design and layout of the site. This software and the use of cookies do not enable us to capture information that will identify individuals. When you visit our website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things: Cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit our website. Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure web site performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our web site. You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. Please be aware that if you do so, certain services on our websites may not be available to you.

Intellectual Property
The names, images and logos identifying OHLC or third parties and their products and services are subject to copyright, design rights and trade marks of OHLC and/or third parties.

Content
We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the data on the website is accurate and to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. We do not guarantee that the websites will be fault free and do not accept liability for any errors or omissions. Due to the nature of the internet we cannot and do not guarantee that any or all of the content will always be accessible, in whole or in part. In no event shall we be liable for any loss of profit, revenues, goodwill, opportunity, business, or other indirect or consequential loss of any kind arising out of use of the website, save where such liability cannot be excluded by law. We do not give any warranty, implied or otherwise, that the website is free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology.

Copyright
All material on this website is protected by copyright. You may only copy, download and reproduce it for your own personal use. You must not use it for reproduction on any other website, or in any way for commercial purposes or for gain unless you first obtain our written consent.

Security and Data Protection
Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to your information.

Oulder Hill Leisure Complex

Hudson's Walk, Rochdale, OL11 5EF

Tel: 01706 716680


Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us | Job Opportunities
RLSS Approved Training Centre  Quest Accredited Centre